A set of 35 unique sessions in the Exhibit Hall at the NCTE Annual Convention in Houston, Texas. Each 20-minute session will feature authors and educators talking about their favorite books and how to use them in the classroom.
Learn more about the Build Your Stack here.
10:30 a.m.
One New Title for Your Classroom: Middle Level and Secondary Level
Diana Haneski
Carrie Perry
11:00 a.m.
YA Authors as Readers
M.T. Anderson
Jennifer Buehler
A.S. King
11:30 a.m
The Yarn LIVE at NCTE!
Jewell Parker Rhodes
Colby Sharp
12:00 p.m.
Read Woke Books
Lakisha Renee Odlum
Stella Villalba
McKenzie Zimmerman
12:30 p.m.
Picture Book Text Sets around Social Issues and Content Topics
Lynsey Burkins
Cameron Carter
Katie Dicesare
1:00 p.m.
Snowman – Cold = Puddle
by Laura Purdie Salas (2019, Charlesbridge)
1:30 p.m.
Not Light, But Fire: How to Lead Meaningful Race Conversations
by Matthew R. Kay (2018, Stenhouse)
2:00 p.m.
YA Books in the ELA Classroom
Adam Crawley
Cheryl Logan
Ruth Lowery
Cody Miller
Nova Ren Suma
2:30 p.m.
Making Transitional Books the Stars of Your Library
Elexa Antweil
Brennan Cruser
Courtney Ewing
Larry Frier
Stacey Ross
Saba Vlach
3:00 p.m.
Magination Press, APA
3:30 p.m.
New “Ladder” Titles
Paul Hankins
4:00 p.m.
#ClearTheAir about Race and Education
Val Brown
Christie Nold
4:30 p.m.
Celebrating Complexity in YA Literature
Jennifer Buehler
Daria Plumb
Ebony Elizabeth Thomas
5:00 p.m.
New Latinx Fiction
Cindy Rodriguez
5:30 p.m.
Nonfiction Authors Share Their Books and Process
Chris Barton
Louise Borden
Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich
Duncan Tonatiuh
6:00 p.m.
Build Your Stack Featuring Change Makers
Arielle Bickel
Taylor Raley
Stacey Ross
Ryan Rutherford
Saba Vlach
11:30 a.m.
Reading Is Belonging
Kathy Collins
Valerie Geschwind
Aeriale Johnson
12:00 p.m.
Fiction That Helps Us Read the World
Carol Jago
12:30 p.m.
Books to Build CommUNITY and Support Family Engagement
JoEllen McCarthy
Bilal Polson
1:00 p.m.
Picture Books Read-Alouds to Support #classroombookaday
Jillian Heise
1:30 p.m.
The Walden Award
Elizabeth Scanlon
2:00 p.m.
Books That Can Save Lives
Donna Heath
James Legett
2:30 p.m.
Partners in Poetry
Elizabeth Acevedo
Phil Bildner
3:00 p.m.
Their Voice. Their Stories. Their Place.
Courtney Farrell
Jill Hermann-Wilmarth
Caitlin Ryan
3:30 p.m.
Tomás Rivera Book Award Winners
Denise Dávila
Pat Enciso
Jesse Gainer
4:00 p.m.
Build Your Digital Stack
Katharine Hsu
Heather Sox
Melissa Wells
4:30 p.m.
Best New International Picture Books
Maria Acevedo
Desiree Cueto
Holly Johnson
Kathy G. Short
Yoo Kyung Sung
5:00 p.m.
Outstanding Audiobooks
Teri Lesesne
Donalyn Miller
5:30 p.m.
2018-19 Project LIT Book Club Selections
Jarred Amato
8:30 a.m.
2019 Newbery and Caldecott Predictions
Betsy Bird
Travis Jonker
9:00 a.m.
NCTE 2018 Charlotte Huck Award Winner
Bettie Parsons
Barger Desiree Cueto
Mary Lee Hahn
Joyce Herbeck
9:30 a.m.
Globalizing Our Reading by Pairing Well-Known Books with Global Literature, K–12
Hee Young Kim
Kathy G. Short
10:00 a.m.
Immigrant Children’s Literature
Cheryl Logan
Ruth Lowery
Mary Ellen Oslick
10:30 a.m.
New Fall 2018 Titles K–12
JoEllen McCarthy
Julia Torres
11:00 a.m.
Poetry Books That Engage Readers and Writers
Antonia Adams
Ann Marie Corgill
.